Sunday, November 12, 2023
[…] A commercial license may be renewed on-line only once in every other license renewal cycle and the next cycle shall require appearance in person at a commercial licensing facility. 7 Selective Service Registration. Amend RSA 187-A:39 to read as follows: 187-A:39 Application. [I.] No person who is not in compliance with the Military Selective Service Act as provided in 50 U.S.C. app. section 451 et seq. shall: [(a)] I. Be permitted to enroll in a state-supported institution of postsecondary or higher education. [(b)] II. Be eligible to receive a loan, grant, scholarship, or other financial assistance for postsecondary higher education supported by state revenue, including federal funds, gifts, or grants accepted by the state, or to receive a student loan guaranteed by the state. [(c)] III. Having attained the age of 18 years, be eligible for employment by or service to the state or any political subdivision of the state, including all state boards, commissions, departments, agencies, and institutions. [II. A person who has authorized the department of safety to submit information to the Selective Service System pursuant to RSA 263:5-c shall be considered to be in compliance with the Selective Service Act for purposes of this section.] 8 License Required.