Chuck replied,
[…] This statute, enacted to aid in "'the preservation of human liberty and human rights'" Owen v. City of Independence, 445 US 622, 636 (1980), reflects a congressional judgment that a "damages remedy against the offending party is a vital component of any scheme for vindicating cherished constitutional guarantees." As remedial legislation, [the Act to Enforce the Provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment] is to be construed generously to further its primary purpose.
Gomez v. Toledo, 446 US 635 (1980).
U.S.C. Title 18 Sec. 241 - 242.
"Whoever, under color of any law, ... willfully subjects any person ... to the deprivation of any rights ... protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States ... shall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
Color of office
Color of office refers to an act usually committed by a public official under the appearance of authority, but which exceeds such authority.