May our God bless the united states of America
[…] The trooper detected a smell of marijuana coming from the car and arrested the driver and the passenger, Jeremy Grande. A subsequent search of Grande revealed a marijuana pipe with a small amount of marijuana. A search of the car turned up a joint in the car’s ashtray which the driver claimed as hers. The driver and Grande were arrested; Grande was charged with possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. At a pretrial hearing Grande argued that probable cause did not exist to arrest him for possession. The district court agreed. The case eventually went to the Supreme Court.
Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution states: “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” A police officer must have probable cause for a warrantless arrest, and a valid arrest generally gives the officer authority to conduct a search.
The question in this case was whether the smell of marijuana justified the trooper’s intrusion into Grande’s privacy as a vehicle passenger.